Programme by day

We are pleased to present the preliminary programme for the XXIII Meeting of the Federation of European Physiological Societies and XLI Meeting of the Spanish Society for Physiological Sciences:

 

Wednesday, September 4,  2024
 
15:00 – 18:30
REGISTRATION
ROOM 1 (Paraninfo)
 
15:00 – 18:30
PhysioQUIZZ - Medical School (to be confirmed)
ROOM 2 (Medicine assembly hall)
 
16:30 - 18:00
Symposia 1
Young Physiologist
ROOM 2 (Medicine assembly hall)
 
19:00 – 21:00
Welcome Reception
Town Hall
 
Thursday, September 5,  2024
 
8:00 – 9:00
REGISTRATION
ROOM 1 (Paraninfo)
 
9:00 – 9:30
Keynote Lecture 1
Dr. Juan Iovanna - The cellular stress response as an efficient therapeutic target for treating pancreatic cancer
ROOM 1 (Paraninfo)
 
9:00 – 9:30
Keynote Lecture 2
ROOM 2 (Medicine assembly hall)
 
10:30 - 11:30
Symposium 1
EARA Symposium – Animal Research
ROOM 1 (Paraninfo)
 
10:30 - 11:30
Symposium 2
Regulation of synaptic homeostasis in health and disease.
ROOM 2 (Medicine assembly hall)
 
10:30 - 11:30
Symposium 3
Are we programmed for cardiometabolic disease?
ROOM 3 (Medicine hall)
 
11:30 - 12:00
Coffee Break
 
12:00 – 13:30
Opening Ceremony & Lecture
Dr. Rodrigo Quian Quiroga - A unique coding of memories in the human hippocampus.
ROOM 1 (Paraninfo)
 
13:30 - 15:00
Lunch & Posters
 
15:00 - 17:00
Oral Communications 1
ROOM 1 (Paraninfo)
 
15:00 - 17:00
Oral Communications 2
ROOM 2 (Medicine assembly hall)
 
17:00 - 17:15
Coffee Break
 
17:15 - 18:30
Symposium 4
Teaching 1 - Physiology education in health sciences
ROOM 1 (Paraninfo)
 
17:15 - 18:30
Symposium 5
Orai calcium channels: regulation and function
ROOM 2 (Medicine assembly hall)
 
17:15 - 18:30
Symposium 6
Understanding the Physiology of the Blood-Brain Barrier: from Molecular Mechanisms to Modulation Strategies
ROOM 3 (Medicine hall)
 
17:15 - 18:30
CONGRESS DINNER
"La Chumbera"
 
Friday, September 6,  2024
 
9:00 - 10:30
Symposium 7
Muscle mitochondria: Beyond ATP production.
ROOM 1 (Paraninfo)
 
9:00 - 10:30
Symposium 8
Teaching 2 - Integrative learning: factors and approaches for improved academic
performance.
ROOM 2 (Medicine assembly hall)
 
10:30 – 11:30
Keynote Lecture 3
Dr. Elena Osto
ROOM 1 (Paraninfo)
 

10:30 – 11:30
Keynote Lecture 4
"Rising Star in  Physiology"
ROOM 2 (Medicine assembly hall)

 
11:30 - 12:00
Coffee Break
 
12:00 - 13:30
Oral Communications 3
ROOM 1 (Paraninfo)
 
12:00 - 13:30
Oral Communications 4
ROOM 2 (Medicine assembly hall)
 
13:30 - 15:00
Lunch & Posters
 
15:00 - 16:30
Symposium 9
New in silico and in vitro approach methodologies for designing physiologically relevant models of human tissues.
ROOM 1 (Paraninfo)
 
15:00 - 16:30
Symposium 10
Extracellular matrix in health and disease.
ROOM 2 (Medicine assembly hall)
 
15:00 - 16:30
Symposium 11
Environmental Factors in the Pathophysiology of Cardiovascular Diseases
ROOM 3 (Medicine hall)
 
16:30 - 17:00
Coffee Break
 
17:00 – 18:15
Closing Ceremony & Lecture
Dr. Ernest Arenas
ROOM 1 (Paraninfo)